Mechanism of suppression of Notch signaling by CDX1 and CDX2 in colon cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hori Kazuya  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (50749059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / CDX1 / CDX2 / Notchシグナル / シグナル伝達 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that CDX1 and CDX2, which are homeobox transcription factors expressed in intestinal epithelial cells, directly regulate Notch signaling via RBP-J, an effector of Notch signaling. In addition, through mass spectrometry analysis of CDX2, we identified a NAD-dependent deacetylase Sirtuin1, which has been reported to regulate the Notch signaling in several cancers. We showed that, in HCT116 cells, CDX2 strongly suppresses the Notch activity, while Sirtuin1 inhibits the suppression of Notch by CDX2. These results suggest that CDX1 and CDX2 at least partially compete Sirtuin1 to regulate the activity of Notch signaling in colon cancer cells.