Escaping system from anti-tumor immunity of sphere-foriming cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saga Kotaro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00563389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordssphere-forming cancer / スフィア / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it was investigated a mechanism of escaping system from NK cell attack in sphere-forming prostate cancer cells. Sphere-forming prostate cancer cells (DU145 and PC3) highly expressed NANOG, therefore NANOG-overexpressing DU145 was generated. It was revealed that NANOG-overexpressing DU145 escaped from NK cell attack by ICAM1 downregulation. Moreover, the escaping ability from NK cell attack of sphere-forming DU145 was inhibited by ICAM1 overexpression. Therefore, it was revealed that sphere-forming DU145 had escaping system from NK cell attack by NANOG overexpressing-mediated ICAM1 downregulation.