JMJD3 plays essential roles in the maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells and leukemic stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Norimasa  広島大学, 技術センター, 技術主任 (70564136)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsJMJD3 / 造血幹細胞 / 白血病 / エピジェネティクス / ノックアウトマウス / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / Jmjd3(Kdm6b) / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / Jmjd3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
JMJD3 (Jumonji domain-containing 3) is a demethylase for histone H3 at Lys27 (H3K27) and contributes to various cellular processes including senescence, proliferation and differentiation. However, the roles of JMJD3 in normal hematopoiesis and leukemogenesis remain largely unknown. To address this issue, we generated conditional KO (cKO) mice for Jmjd3. Jmjd3-deficient mice did not show obvious hematopoietic abnormalities at steady state. However, under stress conditions, such as replicative stress by serial bone marrow transplantation and oncogenic stress by MLL-AF9-induced leukemia, Jmjd3-deficient hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells exhibited significant defects in the maintenance of stem cell activity. Cell cycle and gene set enrichment analyses revealed that Jmjd3-deficient HSCs exhibited excessive proliferation and loss of quiescence.