Molecular mechanisms of activated osteoblast-induced myeloma death through mitochondrial impairment and metabolic perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shingen  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (10511321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmultiple myeloma / osteoblast / Pim-2 / PGC-1α / AMPK / mature osteoblast / pim-2 / PGC-1 / 成熟骨芽細胞 / ミトコンドリア / がん抑制性ニッチ / 酸性環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to bone marrow stromal cells or osteoclasts, mature osteoblasts (OBs) induced myeloma (MM) cell death in parallel with downregulation of the pro-survival mediator Pim-2. The Pim-2 reduction triggered the downregulation of PGC-1α, an activator of glycolysis and mitochondrial biogenesis, along with subsequent ATP reduction and phosphorylation of AMPK, a key energy sensor, in MM cells. The AMPK inhibitor dorsomorphin mitigated MM cell death in cocultures with OBs. Therefore, the prompt reduction of Pim-2 and thereby PGC-1α suppression and AMPK activation in MM cells are suggested to cause the mature OB-triggered MM cell death with energy crisis.