Establishment of humanized mouse model of tumor associated macrophage and application for evaluation of anti-tumor drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kariya Ryusho  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 特任助教 (40757663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍関連マクロファージ / がん関連線維芽細胞 / ヒト化マウス / モデルマウス / マウスモデル / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish the mouse model of Tumor associated macrophage (TAM). We injected human tumor cell line into humanized mouse, but human macrophage was not penetrated to human tumor tissue. Therefore we focused on fibroblast which is other component of tumor microenvironment. Production of IL-6 and MCP-1 which are important for tumor cell proliferation and macrophage migration were upregulated when fibroblast was cultured by supernatant of tumor cell line. And these cytokine production by fibroblast were suppressed by treatment of steroid, p38 inhibitor and HSP90 inhibitor. Tumor cell proliferation in vivo was promoted by co-injection of fibroblast and tumor cells. But this phenomenon was not inhibited by p38 inhibitor treatment.