Microbiome analysis and the relation with epigenome abnormality and immune response using U.S. and Japanese gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Kei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70772127)
Research Collaborator Nosho Katsuhiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10597339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmicrobiome / Fusobacterium / 膵癌 / 消化器癌 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusobacterium species were detected in pancreatic cancer tissue. Although no significant association was found between Fusobacterium species and molecular alterations of pancreatic cancers, the tumor Fusobacterium species status was independently associated with shorter survival of pancreatic cancer. Thus, our data suggest that tumor Fusobacterium species is a promising biomarker of pancreatic cancer and could open up exciting opportunities to improve our understanding of the pathogenesis of this fatal disease.