Therapeutic strategies for cancer stem cells by regulating cellular differentiation based on actin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOBUSUE HIROYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (90525685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分化制御 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 骨肉腫 / がん幹細胞 / 脂肪分化 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteosarcoma-initiating (OSi) cells are composed of two distinct types: AO cells, which have characteristics similar to mesenchymal stem cells, and AX cells, which have those similar to osteo-chondro progenitor cell and highly tumorigenic. We found that AO cells are highly resistant to chemotherapeutic agents, such as adriamycin and cisplatin. Treatment with the ROCK inhibitor fasudil alone induced remodeling of the actin cytoskeleton and inactivation of the transcriptional coactivator MKL1, resulting in the terminal adipocyte differentiation of chemoresistant stem-like AO cells. Furthermore, fasudil significantly suppressed in vitro growth and in vivo tumorigenesis of AO cells. Our findings suggest that induction of trans-differentiation by regulating actin cytoskeleton dynamics is a potential approach for chemoresistant stem-like OS cells.