Roles of importin alpha1 in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kohji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90570979)
Research Collaborator Yoneda Yoshihiro
Oka Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核輸送因子 / 肝がん / 細胞外局在 / 肝癌 / がん / 微小環境 / 細胞外放出 / 癌 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver cancers are among the common cancers and the fifth leading cause of cancer mortality in Japan. Surgical resection and liver transplantation are the only curative treatments for early-stage patients with liver cancers. However, the majority of patients are diagnosed in advanced stages of the disease during which the extant therapies are ineffective. Therefore, it is important for developing novel therapy to target for liver cancers.
This study showed that intracellular nuclear trafficking protein, importin alpha 1, was localized at the extracellular space. Extracellular importin alpha 1 was specifically detected in liver cancer cell lines. In mouse subcutaneous model, extracellular importin alpha 1 was localized at the cell surface of mouse-derived vascular endothelial cells, as well as human cancer cells. These data suggested that extracellular importin alpha 1 was involved in tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌は現在も依然として患者数が多く、年間約3万人が死亡しており、その疾患対策が求められている。肝癌は再発を繰り返しやすく、他の悪性腫瘍と比較して長期生存の困難な疾患でもあり、背景肝疾患からの肝癌を早期に判別できるバイオマーカーや肝癌を根治する療法の開発は治療成績に大きく影響することから臨床的ニーズは極めて高い。本研究によって、肝癌特異性の高い新しい機構として核移行タンパク質の細胞外局在を先駆的に提示することができた。今後、診断や治療への応用が見込まれる。