Development of the immunoassay device for detection of somatic mutations in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasama Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00564717)
Research Collaborator 長谷 哲成  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗原抗体反応 / 遺伝子変異 / 抗がん剤 / コンパニオン診断 / マイクロ流体デバイス / コンパニオン診断薬 / がん / 分子標的薬 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I gathered 20 bronchoalveolar lavage fluid samples of the patients with lung cancer. According to the plan of this research, genotype of epidermal growth factor (EGFR) included in these samples was analyzed by using our microfluidic immunoassay devices and then the test results were compared with those obtained by using conventional genetic method. The investigation revealed that the concordance rate between them was lower than that for pleural effusion. This is because the cancer cell population in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids is less than that in pleural effusions. Also, I established the new antibody for L858R mutated EGFR. The sensitivity and specificity of the antibody were evaluated; however, significant difference between the antibody and commercial one was not recognized.