Screening of biomarkers to predict the drug efficacy based on translation profiling
Project/Area Number |
16K18444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukumo Yoshinori 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 主任研究官 (40469630)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肺がん / バイオマーカー / EGFR / 分子標的薬 / 翻訳 / リボソームプロファイリング / ゲノム編集 / L858R / EGFR阻害薬 / 癌 / 翻訳調節 / CRISPR-Cas9 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EGFR inhibitors become highly effective molecular targeted drugs if the tumor harbors EGFR-activating mutation such as L858R or del 19. Therefore, the EGFR mutation test is essential for treatment decision. Currently, direct sampling of tumor tissue is being performed in many cases. However, such invasive method is accompanied with pain and the risk of complications including spreading or adhesion of tumor tissue. In this research, we aimed to identify novel biomarkers applicable for low-invasive approach. Using genome editing, we succeeded in establishment of new cell lines harboring EGFR-L858R mutation. We performed screening of mRNAs which are translationally upregulated or down regulated in EGFR mutation-dependent manner using the technique called ribosome profiling. Finally we found several candidates including secreted proteins and exosome components.