Exome sequencing of cancer related genes to identify genetic markers for sensitivity to cytotoxic anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Chihiro  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター, 客員研究員 (20774160)
Research Collaborator ZEMBUTSU Hitoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター リキッドバイオプシー診断開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (90372820)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordspharmacogenomics / xenograft / 抗がん剤 / precision medicine / バイオマーカー / 癌 / PGx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, to identify genetic markers for sensitivity or resistance to 9 cytotoxic anticancer drugs, all exons of 409 genes associated with cancer from 79 cancer xenografts in mice that had been established from 12 different human organs were sequenced. The association between single nucleotide variants (SNVs) detected in the xenografts and sensitivities to the 9 cytotoxic anticancer drugs were then investigated using a nonparametric approach. We identified 35 SNVs associated with sensitivities to one or more of the nine anticancer drugs. These findings provide novel insights which may benefit the development of personalized anticancer therapy for patients with cancer in the future.