Role of FGFR4 in clear cell renal carcinoma and its potential as a new drug target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Toshihiko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60534154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎癌 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体4 / FGFR4 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive genetic analysis of ccRCC in Japanese patients has reported that the tumors have an increased copy number of the FGFR4 gene. We analyzed the role of FGFR4-mediated signals in ccRCC, and investigated a possibility as new therapeutic target. FGFR4 expression was analyzed via IHC. FGFR4 gene-CN determined using qRT-PCR. Protein expression levels were determined via Western blotting. We determined the effect of FGFR4 knockdown and FGFR4 inhibitor, via MTS assay. Analysis of cell death was conducted using FACS.IHC revealed an increase in expression of FGFR4 in clinical specimens. FGFR4 expression was also confirmed in WB in RCC cell line. Suppression of cell proliferation was confirmed via siFGFR4 knockdown, pAKT, pERK1/2 was also inhibited. Cell proliferation was suppressed also in BLU9931. Cell death analysis revealed that apoptosis was induced. Therefore we think FGFR4 is involved in proliferative signaling in ccRCC.