A role of regulatory B cell in tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tadahiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20746383)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA TAKASHI  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60432126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 制御性B細胞 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / IL-10 / Regulatoly B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In tumor immunity, the participation of IL-10-producing regulatory B cell (Breg) which suppresses several immune responses is unclear. Here we demonstrated that B16F10 melanoma growth was increased in B cell-specific phosphatase and tensin homolog (PTEN)-deficient mice in which Breg subset is expanded. More than 50% of the tumor-infiltrating B cells consisted of Bregs in both B cell-specific PTEN-deficient mice and control mice. The number of tumor-infiltrating Bregs was significantly increased in B cell-specific PTEN-deficient mice. Although we have previously identified 2 Breg subsets derived from marginal zone Bregs and B1 Bregs, most of tumor-infiltrating Bregs consisted of B1 Bregs but not MZ Bregs. Adoptive transfer of B1 B cells increased melanoma growth while non-B1 B cells had no effect. Thus, B1 Bregs negatively regulate tumor immunity against melanoma.