Investigation of mechanisms for the regulation of CD8 T cell exhaustion by type 2 diabetic drug, metfromin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Eikawa Shingo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40635265)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD8 T細胞 / 代謝免疫 / メトホルミン / 好気的解糖 / グルコース / アミノ酸 / 2型糖尿病薬メトホルミン / 解糖系 / CD8T細胞 / エフェクター / がん免疫 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously argued that type 2 diabetic drug, metformin has an anti tumor effect mediated by the modulation of CD8 T cell function. In this study, we investigated further mechanisms of the effect on several mouse tumor implantation model. These results revealed the activation of AMPK in antigen-specific CD8 T cell by metformin is quite important for tumor regression. Metformin-induced AMPK activation led to enhance an aerobic glycolysis of CD8 T cell through cell membrane translocation of amino acid transpoter, LAT1. These data indicated CD8 T cell metabolism has an critical role for anti-tumor effect of metformin.