Project/Area Number |
16K18453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光温熱治療 / 肺癌 / 近赤外線レーザー / ICG |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to develop a new minimally invasive treatment for lung cancer. The efficacy of photothermal treatment combining low power near-infrared laser and topical injection of ICG which is a photosensitizer was verified by animal experiments. In experiments using a mouse subcutaneous tumor model created with a human lung cancer cell line, all subcutaneous tumors were significantly reduced by topical ICG injection followed by irradiation of near-infrared laser. Moreover, in the experiment using a rabbit lung tumor model, almost no tumor was cauterized in the near infrared laser alone group which is a control group, and cancer cells remained. On the other hand, in the ICG topical injection and near-infrared laser irradiation group, lung tumors were cauterized extensively, most of the cancer cells were killed, and the efficacy of this treatment could be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、肺癌患者の高齢化に伴い、併存症のために標準治療である外科的切除が選択できない症例が増加している。今回、肺癌に対する新たな低侵襲治療の開発を試みた。低出力近赤外線レーザーと光増感物質であるICGの局所注入を組み合わせた光温熱治療の有効性を検証した。ヒト肺癌細胞株で作成したマウス皮下腫瘍モデルを用いた実験では、本治療法により全ての皮下腫瘍は著明に縮小した。また、うさぎ肺腫瘍モデルを用いた実験では、本治療法により、広範囲に肺腫瘍が焼灼され、大部分の癌細胞が死滅し、本治療法の有効性を確認することができた。