Development of therapeutic strategry breaking resistance to oxidative stress in glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihashi Kenji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20773675)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Shogo
OHMURA Mitsuyo
ISHIKAWA Miyuki
SAMPETREAN. Oltea
ONISHI Nobuyuki
WAKIMOTO Hiroaki
YOSHIKAWA Momoko
SEISHIMA Ryo
IWASAKI Yoshimi
MORIKAWA Takayuki
ABE Shinya
TAKAO Ayumi
SHIMIZU Misato
MASUKO Takashi
NAGANE Motoo
Frank Furnari
AKIYAMA Tetsu
SUEMATSU Makoto
BABA Eishi
AKASHI Koichi
SAYA Hideyuki
NAGANO Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / xCT / 酸化ストレス / グルタチオン / グルタミン酸 / EGFR / 還元型グルタチオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant glioma such as glioblastoma is a cancer still difficult to treat. xCT functions as a plasma membrane antiporter for the uptake of extracellular cystine in exchange for intracellular glutamate. Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) interacts with xCT and thereby promotes its cell surface expression and function in human glioma cells. EGFR-expressing glioma cells manifested both enhanced antioxidant capacity as a result of increased cystine uptake as well as increased extracellular glutamate which promotes glioma matrix invasion. Targeted inhibition of xCT suppressed the EGFR-dependent enhancement of antioxidant capacity in glioma cells as well as tumor growth and invasiveness. Our findings propose that xCT is a promising therapeutic target in EGFR-overexpressing malignant glioma.