Project/Area Number |
16K18455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Takaya 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00773871)
Research Collaborator |
OHYAMA Kaname 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
NAKAMURA Yoichi 栃木県立がんセンター, 呼吸器内科, 医長 (20432974)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肺がん / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 抗PD-1抗体 / ニボルマブ / 効果予測因子 / イムノコンプレキソーム法 / プロトコール作成 / 倫理委員会承認 / 症例集積 / 免疫複合体解析 / 効果予測因子の検出 / 症例集積開始 / 免疫療法 / 二ボルマブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There were 25 cases of case registration. The median age was 68 years, 19 males and 6 females. Tissue types were 16 adenocarcinomas, 7 squamous cell carcinomas and 2 large cell carcinomas. Stage classification was 3 cases in stage III, 19 cases in stage IV and 3 cases after surgery. There were 21 cases of smoking history. Response was obtained in 6 of 25 patients treated with nivolumab and the response rate was 24.0%, median progression-free survival was 107 days. Analysis of antigen protein by Immune Complexome Analysis on 25 subjects revealed specific antigenic proteins only in 6 responding cases. Patients expressing these antigenic proteins may have a response to nivolumab, which may be a predictive factor for the effect of nivolumab.