Development of molecular-targeted therapy with miRNA inhibitors modifying DNA-Damage-Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yuka  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター ゲノム研究部, 研究員 (50625217)
Research Collaborator KOIDO Masaru  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター ゲノム研究部, 協力研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmiRNA阻害剤 / がん細胞 / DNA損傷応答 / 抗がん治療 / マイクロRNA阻害剤 / non-coding RNA / マイクロRNA / DNA相同組換え修復 / 分子標的治療 / DNA損傷修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRs) are involved in generation and progression of tumor through modifying expression of target genes. This study aimed to obtain basic information and proof of concept in development of new molecular-targeted therapy using miR inhibitors. To this end, cytostatic effects brought by miR-197 inhibitor, found as a target candidate, was analyzed in detail. Evaluation of cell-line selectivity of miR-197 revealed that the cytostatic effects depended on cellular-context but not on the organ of origin. Mechanistically, miR-197 inhibitor suppressed expression of several genes that are crucial for DNA damage repair. In addition, we searched and determined anti-cancer drug that show synergistic effect with miR-197 inhibitor.