Generation and analysis of therapeutic vaccine for HCV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Takahiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (10593642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords治療ワクチン / HCV / 感染免疫 / HCV治療ワクチン / 組換えワクシニアウイルス / 細胞性免疫再賦活化 / C型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no therapeutic vaccine for HCV because there are no small model animals that can be evaluated. We have generated transgenic (Tg) mice expressing HCV structural protein CN2 or HCV whole protein CN5 that exhibit disease state under normal immune response, and evaluated the effect of HCV therapeutic vaccine. When we intradermally inoculated mice with a recombinant vaccinia virus expressing HCV nonstructural protein N25 (rVV-N25), the N25 region could ameliorate the pathological condition and reactivates cellular immunity, thus eliminate viral antigens in the liver. We found that more potent cellular immunity can be induced by DNA/rVV heterologous prime-boost vaccination with hetero regions (N25/CN2) but homo regions (N25/N25) into CN5 mice. Furthermore, when we inoculated DNA/rVV prime-boost vaccination with DNA vaccine expressing each HCV ORFs and rVV-CN2 with CN5 mice, we found that the NS5A N25 region is involved in antigen clearance by cellular immune reactivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年高い著効率を示す抗HCV薬が開発されたが、大変高価であるため途上国などでは経済的に厳しく使用することができない。安価で安全な治療ワクチンの開発が急務である。 我々が作製したrVV-N25は肝臓の病態正常化およびウイルス抗原排除能を示し、さらにN25とは異なる領域のDNA/rVV prime-boost接種により強力に治療ワクチン効果が高まり、抗原排除にはNS5A領域が関与することがわかった。rVV-N25の母体は小児への接種実績のある安全性の高い天然痘ワクチン株であり、GMP準拠で作成しているため治療ワクチンとしてそのまま使用できる。今後は作用機序解明により開発を遂行できると考える。