Comprehensive analyses of controlling mechanism for higher-order structure of chromatin and gene transcription regulation mediated by Poly-ADP-ribosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Katsunori  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (10646730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPAR化 / 次世代シーケンサー / 1細胞解析 / ChIA-drop / ChIA-PET / Hi-C / クロマチン高次構造 / 転写調節 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein Poly-ADP-ribosylation in cell nuclear drastically changes surrounding chromatin environment by its electric property, and regulates many biological process including gene transcription and DNA repair. In this project, I developed a new research method to detect the change of higher-order chromatin structure by this modification. ChIA-drop, the new method which was named on its use of DNA labeling technology in micro droplet, is the first research method that enables detection of "multi-contact" chromatin interaction in "single-molecule" resolution, and provides advantages over the existing techniques including Hi-C and ChIA-PET that base on accumulation of pairwise-contact information of many molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したChIA-drop法を用いることで、PAR化修飾によるクロマチン高次構造制御機構の理解がさらに深まることが期待できる。またこのChIA-drop法はPAR化のみを標的とした解析手法にとどまらず、インプットとして用いるサンプルを変えることで、様々な標的タンパク質を介したクロマチン高次構造の解析に用いることが可能である。ChIA-drop法の多点間のクロマチン相互作用を1分子の解像度で解析できるという特徴は、既存の方法では実現できなかった利点であり、この手法を用いることで広くクロマチン高次構造の研究が進展すると考えられる。