Mechanisms of human LINE-1 retrotransposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Tomoichiro  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60378841)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒトゲノム / 転移因子 / LINE-1 / DNA修復 / ゲノム恒常性 / L1 / レトロトランスポゾン / ゲノム / 転移 / 遺伝学 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrotransposons, mobile genetic elements, mobilize to other genomic loci. It can act as a mutagen inducing several diseases including cancer. However, it remains to be solved how these elements have spread out into the genome for a long evolutionary time scale. This study focused on the mechanisms of retrotransposition of LINE-1, which is actively and currently retrotransposed in the human genome. It have been so far demonstrated that diverse DNA repair factors form a complex with LINE-1 and that PARP1 and PARP2 among the interactors especially play a vital role in LINE-1 retrotransposition. These data also suggest a new model in which these DNA repair factors fix DNA breaks induced by LINE-1 by recruiting another DNA repair protein during the retrotransposition cycle.