Development of screening method using large deletion in Marchantia polymorpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sugano Shigeo  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (60726313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kohchi Takayuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
Katsuyuki Yamato  近畿大学, 生物理工学部 生物工学科, 教授 (50293915)
Research Collaborator Koumoto Yasuko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教務補佐
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼニゴケ / Marchantia polymorpha / ゲノム編集 / 染色体 / 性染色体 / in silico デザイン / gRNA活性 / CRISPR / X染色体 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 植物 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing vectors for large deletion in Marchantia polymorpha were constructed. Using these vectors, the transformants harboring the 4.5 kbp deletion were obtained at the rate of 25% of the T1 transformants. The vectors were deposited and the research paper about the efficient genome editing in M. polymorpha was open at preprint server. In addition, we implemented the software that can automatically design gRNAs for all the gene, including sex chromosomes, in M. polymorpha. The presentation about the software was done at the international meeting.