The structural study of heterochromatin by cryo-EM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Machida Shinichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (50732195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / クロマチン / ヒストン / ヘテロクロマチン / HP1 / ヒストン修飾 / ヌクレオソーム / H3K9me3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterochromatin functions as an important component for gene silencing and genome maintenance by the formation of condensed chromatin structures. The methylation of histone H3 at lysine 9 (H3K9me3) and its recognition by HP1 represent heterochromatin formation. However, it is unclear how HP1 folds chromatin containing H3K9me3 into condensed chromatin. In this study, we reconstituted H3K9me3 chromatin complexed with human HP1, and determined the structure of H3K9me3 chromatin complexed with HP1 by cryogenic electron microscopy.