Development of disease-modeling technology using hierarchical genome/epigenome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA TETSUSHI  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (90711143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / ゲノム編集 / エピゲノム編集 / マイクロホモロジー媒介性末端結合 / MMEJ / ゲノム生物工学 / CRISPR-Cas9 / TALEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the genome/epigenome editing technologies enabling disease modeling caused by genomic and/or epigenomic abnormality that multiplexly occurs in a single cell. Regarding genome editing, we achieved the improvement of MMEJ-dependent gene knock-in (PITCh) and the development of automated design tool of PITCh knock-in. In addition, we realized simultaneous gene knock-in into multiple gene loci using the improved PITCh system. Regarding epigenome editing, we constructed the TREE system for hyper accumulation of effector molecules, showing superior editing effect compared to the conventional systems. Collectively, the technology capable of modeling complex multifactorial pathogenesis was established in terms of both genome and epigenome editing.