Analysis of biological functions of novel histone variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Kazumitsu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (90726431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒストンバリアント / エピゲノム制御 / ヒストンコード / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to recognize the function of the novel histone variants in cell differentiation. In the mouse genome, we previously identified fourteen hitherto unknown H3 genes of which thirteen are analogous to H3.3, and reported that some of these genes were expressed in skeletal muscle. We demonstrated that one such histone H3 variant H3mm7 is preferentially expressed in quiescent satellite cells and that it is essential for myogenesis. Further chromatin analysis unveiled that H3mm7 was incorporated into the promoter regions of active gene loci including myogenic genes and that it was required for open chromatin structure to facilitate transcription. These results were published as well as three reports on human histone variants in our joint research projects.