Uncovering a dynamic life of microRNA in the unicellular green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKochi University (2017-2018)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Tomohito  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 助教 (70512060)
Research Collaborator Cerutti Heriberto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / クラミドモナス / mRNA-seq / sRNA-seq / RIP-seq / RNA silencing / 発現制御 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic organisms, there are several mechanisms that regulate gene expression, among which are microRNA (miRNA)-mediated system. miRNAs are deeply involved in the control of biological processes such as development and differentiation, and are also involved in cancer etc. While these miRNAs have been well studied in multicellular organisms, they are not well understood in unicellular organisms. Thus, we have isolated and analyzed several mutants which defective in miRNA-mediated gene regulation using the unicellular green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii to elucidate part of the molecular mechanisms of miRNA biogenesis and function. In addition, phenotypic analysis of the isolated mutants revealed some of the role of miRNAs in Chlamydomonas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロRNAは単細胞~多細胞生物の、広範囲の真核生物で見られる。しかしマイクロRNAの作られ方や役割は非常に多様である。これはそうした仕組みが動植物の共通祖先である単細胞真核生物で成立し、様々な生物への進化にあわせて進化してきたことを意味する。では、マイクロRNAの始原的な姿はどのようなものだったのか?そのヒントは単細胞生物にあるはずであるが、単細胞を使った研究は進んでいない。本研究はそうした謎の解明に寄与する学術的意義がある。