Project/Area Number |
16K18482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 迅速アッセイ / 繁殖 / 野生動物 / ステロイドホルモン / 内分泌 / 排泄物 / 生理モニタリング / イムノクロマト / ストレス / 繁殖モニタリング / 性ホルモン / 近赤外分光法 / 繁殖生理 / モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To breed captive animals succesfully, it is important to determine the optimal timing for breeding. In this study, we focused on Borneo orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus) and conducted research to establish a method to rapidy and easily identify the optimal timing for breeding in captivity and the wild. In addition, by using excrement for analysis, we established methods that can be used non-invasively / indirectly on animals. Finally, application of immunochromatography in addition to near-infrared spectroscopy has led to the establishment of a simpler and more rapid hormone analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法はオランウータンだけでなく、動物園で飼育されている数多くの動物の日々のホルモン検査に役立つことが期待される。近赤外分光法およびイムノクロマト法は、いずれも小型機器での分析が可能であり、簡便に操作できる。そのため、飼育下では展示場など屋外での測定も可能となり、飼育係などの非専門家でも日々の測定が容易くなる。また、屋外でホルモン検査が可能とるため、飼育下だけでなく野生個体にも応用可能であり、野生個体のホルモン動態や繁殖状況の把握など、多くの研究分野への展開が期待できる。