Project/Area Number |
16K18485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Akifumi 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (40549044)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 遺伝的多様度 / ハプロタイプ / D-loop / 環境DNA / メタバーコーディング / ニホンウナギ / 生息場所 / 生態学 / 水産学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because Japanese eels can be found in broad area including headwater stream to coastal area, we cannot determine which area is the most important habitat for Japanese eels. This should be solved for improving habitat environment of Japanese eels. Here, I developed the method for evaluating habitat importance of Japanese eels based on environmental DNA sequencing. In the test field, it is indicated that the upper area of estuarine basin is the most important habitat for Japanese eels. This result suggest that restoration of the upper area of estuarine basin and improvement of accessibility of this area from the lower area are required for recovering Japanese eel population.