Analysis of Yb body and Flam body related with piRNA biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murota Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (30774707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordspiRNA / Yb body / Flam body / piRNA生合成 / PIWIタンパク質 / ゲノム / RNA / RNAサイレンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was intended to elucidate a function of protein located in Yb body and Flam body which were piRNA biosynthetic place. As a result, Vret and soYb protein which are localized in Yb body promote stabilization of the protein mutually by interacting directly. On the other hand, about the different factor called Armi, it was revealed that the interaction of it and Vret needs RNA. Furthermore, piRNA composed in Yb body establishes piRISC with Piwi . And then, piRISC combined with Importin alpha of transportation factor in the nucleus and was transported to the nucleus.