Project/Area Number |
16K18489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Hideaki 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80625715)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | RNA / リボヌクレオプロテオミクス / 分子間相互作用 / RNA品質管理機構 / 転写後修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
U1-tfs, derivatives of U1 snRNA, are generated presumably by quality control mechanisms in the process of U1 snRNA biogenesis and eliminated through P-body dependent RNA degradation. However, the detailed molecular mechanisms involved in the formation of U1-tfs had not been clarified. To elucidate the mechanisms underlying U1-tfs formation, we first examined the cellular compartments where U1-tfs are generated by using the nuclear export defect mutants of PHAX, which is required for the nuclear export of U snRNAs, and revealed that U1-tfs are formed already in the process between transcription and nuclear export in the nucleus. We therefore examined the involvement of nuclear-localized 3’-5’ exoribonucleases in the formation of U1-tfs and found that exoribonuclease ERI1 might play a role in the U1-tfs formation by targeting U1 snRNA species which are failed to be processed by TOE1, the responsible enzymes for normal U snRNAs 3’end trimming.