Biochemical study of a splicing factor Sde2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Otani Junji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (10770878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスプライシング / ヘテロクロマチン / N末端則 / スプライソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-translational modification by ubiquitin and several ubiquitin like protein modifiers controls diverse cellular processes. There are many proteins carrying the protein domains structurally similar to ubiquitin without the ability to form covalent linkage. Sde2 was first identified as a factor involved in gene silencing at telomere in Schizosaccharomyces pombe and later found to be required for mRNA splicing. In this study, we showed that the evolutionary conserved ubiquitin like domain (Ubl) of Sde2 at its N-terminus is cleaved off in S. pombe and also in human cells. We found that the Ubl itself is dispensable but the newly exposed neo N-terminus after removal of the Ubl is important for mRNA splicing.