Regulatory mechanisms of cell cycle-dependent switching of protein interaction network in vertebrate kinetochore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Massatoshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (30565099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキネトコア / セントロメア / 細胞周期 / CCAN / 分裂期 / M期キナーゼ / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CENP-C, a component of the constitutive centromere-associated network (CCAN), has been shown that it changes its interaction partners in the CCAN between interphase and M-phase. Using chicken DT40 cells, we found that C-terminus of CENP-C is phosphorylated by Cdk1 in M-phase that causes the cell cycle-dependent change in interaction of CENP-C with other centromere factors in CCAN. Further detail analyses suggested that the interaction change is required for cell viability when chromosome segregation is driven by only CENP-C-dependent linkage between centromere and microtubules. These results imply a new regulatory aspect of the kinetochore protein interaction network during cell cycle progression, leading to a model in which cell cycle-dependent interaction changes in the CCAN could play a key role for kinetochore functions.