Function of glycine charged tRNA outside translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Chie  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 特任講師 (60527696)
Research Collaborator YOSHIZAWA Satoko
TAKAI Kazuyuki
HORI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNA / 非コードRNA / 翻訳 / タンパク質合成 / 乳酸菌 / プロバイオティクス / タンパク質 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactobacillus plantarum possess tRNAIle(UAU)-like molecules. As the first aim, the RNA was analyzed to clarify its use for translation. The RNA binds to AUA codon on the ribosome. However its binding with translation factor EF-Tu has not been confirmed. In order to investigate the extra translational function of tRNAIle (UAU)-like molecule, some affinity proteins of the RNA were identified. In addition, a deletion mutant of both two tRNAIle(UAU) genes is considered to be lethal since the double deletion mutant has not been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のところ、少なくとも栄養十分な条件下ではtRNAIle様のRNAが翻訳に使われていないことが示された。しかし、初歩実験の結果ではあるが、貧栄養な条件下でわずかに翻訳に利用されることが検出できている。当該RNAは、栄養条件次第では、タンパク質制御に関わっている可能性がある。本研究を発展させることで、新たなRNA機能を提示できると考える。