Functional analysis of novel centromere/kinetochore proteins in mitosis
Project/Area Number |
16K18494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Shinya 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (00631194)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 染色体 / 分裂期 / セントロメア / 染色体分配 / クロマチン / キネトコア / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our proteomics analysis of mitotic chromosomes revealed that uncharacterized protein MKT4 localizes to centromere in mitosis. Functional analysis suggested the involvement of MKT4 in the mitotic spindle checkpoint depending on microtubules. Moreover MKT4 shows most strong kinetochore localization in prophase and disassociation by anaphase onset. In this study, we found another novel centromere protein ZNF518B which associates centromere through the cell cycle. ZNF518B and its homolog ZNF518A interact Heterochromatin protein 1 (HP1) and Centromere protein B (CENP-B), which associate pericentromere region in chromosomes.