Analysis of a novel lncRNA that regulates human chromosome segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Shiratsuchi Gen  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 特任研究員 (80625533)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Daiju  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 教授 (80605725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnon-coding RNA / noncoding RNA / 核酸 / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) have been revealed to function in a wide range of biological phenomena, the lncRNAs that function in specific mitotic events are poorly understood yet. In this study, I characterized a novel human lncRNA, named CENNA1 (Centrosomal Non-coding RNA 1) that had been identified as a novel regulator of mitosis by our group. I found that depletion of CENNA1 significantly impaired the establishment of kinetochore-microtubule attachment, accompanied with the loss of CLIP170, a member of conserved microtubule plus-end tracking proteins, from the kinetochores. This study sheds light on the new aspect of lncRNA that controls chromosome segregation and would provide a new avenue to the future cell division research.