Molecular mechanism elucidation of multifunctional tRNA ligase in tRNA splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koji  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (30452428)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Naofumi
SUZUKI Wakana
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordstRNAスプライシング / X線結晶構造解析 / tRNスプライシング / tRNA Spricing / 蛋白質-RNA複合体 / 分子生物学 / X線結晶解析 / 核酸-タンパク質複合体 / 蛋白質 / tRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal structure of Trl1 ligase domain (Trl1-LD) - GMP complex was determined with 2.75 angstrom resolution. Two molecules of GMP were stacked and bonded near the active center of Trl1-LD. As a result of detailed analysis of the complex structure, basic amino acids were concentrated around two molecules of GMPs. From these facts, it was considered that these GMPs are mimicking tRNA exons in the ligation process. Based on this structure, it was possible to infer the binding mode of tRNA of Trl1-LD.