Structural study on the NKRP1A-LLT1 complex involved in the immune regulatory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Takashi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (10762396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免役受容体 / 相互作用 / 構造解析 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / NKRP1A / 免疫受容体 / 結晶構造解析 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human NKRP1A is an immunoreceptor that highly expressed in NK cells and Th17 cells, and is a member of the immunity checkpoint receptor which is attractive for a cancer drug discovery target in recent years. In this study, we aimed to clarify the interaction between NKRP1A and its ligand, LLT1, by physicochemical and structural biology and to elucidate the molecular basis of immune regulatory mechanism involving NKRP1A. An extensive mutagenesis at the interaction surface inferred from the NKRP1A-LLT1 complex model and binding analysis was carried out. The results suggested that the interaction might be precisely regulated to the extent that even a slight difference in amino acid side chain structure at the interacting surface is unacceptable.