structural basis of channelization of Na+-pump by palytoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Ryuta  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (50598472)
Research Collaborator Vilsen Bente
Cornelius Flemming
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNa+,K+-ATPase / パリトキシン / X線結晶構造解析 / イオン能動輸送 / 膜蛋白質 / Na+ポンプ / イオンポンプ / イオンの能動輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palytoxin, a marine toxin, targets a sodium pump that transports sodium ions to external and potassium ions to cytoplasm. Palytoxin interferes with the pumping of a sodium pump and forces it to become an ion channel. Here, in order to elucidate the mechainsm of a sodium pump inhibition induced by palytoxin, I performed a crystallographic analysis of palytoxin-bound sodium pump. The result showed that palytoxin is bound to the extracellular side of the ion pathway of the sodium pump and makes the extracellular gate opened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は根本的治療法がないパリトキシン中毒に対する薬剤デザインに大きく役立つものです。また、本研究成果は、本来、ポンプとして機能するはずのナトリウムポンプはなぜ、パリトキシンの結合によってチャネル化するのか、言い換えれば、ポンプとして機能するためには何が大事か、というイオン能動輸送に対する基本的な理解に役立ちました。