Improving diffraction resolution of protein crystal by high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagae Takayuki  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 特任助教 (90735771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords圧力 / 水和 / 分解能 / 蛋白質結晶の分解能向上 / 蛋白質 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we researched relationship between diffraction resolution of protein crystals and high pressure. For several kinds of proteins, diffraction data of crystals were collected and analyzed. High pressure tended to improve diffraction resolution of proteins which have low molecular weight. The reason is considered that high pressure makes hydration structure ordered and as a result diffraction ability of entire crystal improve. High pressure could improve crystal resolution of proteins which have low molecular weight, regardless of kinds of proteins or crystallization conditions.