Analysis of structure and formation mechanism of polyubiquitin fibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Daichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40746616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリユビキチン / アミロイド線維 / 重水素交換 / 反応中間体 / レオロジーNMR / 構造ゆらぎ / 流体力学的応力 / 線維反応中間体 / 線維重水素交換 / ユビキチン / アミロイド / NMR / 線維 / 蛋白質 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitin is a protein with high structural stability and solubility. However, upon thermal and hydrodynamic stress, its polymerized form, a polyubiquitin chain, forms fibrillar aggregates that are associated with neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s disease. In this study, we investigated the structure and formation mechanism of polyubiquitin fibrils at atomic resolution by using nuclear magnetic resonance. In our analysis of fibril intermediates and hydrogen-deuterium exchange experiments of fibrils, we identified important structural changes and inter-molecular interactions in the formation of polyubiquitin fibrils. Furthermore, we established a new rheological nuclear magnetic resonance to monitor fibril formation in situ and detected conformational changes of side chains in polyubiquitin chains during their fibril formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長年多くの病理学者たちが抱いてきた不思議は、神経変性疾患で観察される異常タンパク質凝集体(封入体)のほとんどにユビキチンが含まれていることである。本研究は、どのようにしてポリユビキチン鎖が線維状凝集体を形成するかを原子分解能で解析したものであり、得られた研究成果は封入体の形成機構の理解、つまり神経変性疾患の発症機構の理解の一助となると考える。また、得られた構造学的情報は、熱や流体力学的応力によるマルチドメインタンパク質の構造変化や分子間相互作用を理解する上で重要な知見となり得ると考える。