Structural analysis of ligand recognition mechanism in human Toll-like receptor 9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hirotaka  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (40598257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / 自然免疫 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物化学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in protein production and purification of human Toll-like receptor 9 containing the extracellular region and the membrane region (Hs-TLR9-ECD-TM) in insect cells and mammalian cells. Structural analysis of Hs-TLR9-ECD-TM was performed by X-ray crystallography and Cryo-EM. We have obtained microcrystals, and produced 2D class average EM images. Gel-filtration and isothermal titration calorimetry analyses on the ligand-binding showed that Hs-TLR9-ECD-TM recognizes human-specific CpG DNA (ODN2006PS) with a KD value = 2 micro M.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地でTLR9をターゲットとした核酸アジュバント(CpG DNA)研究が盛んに行われ、インフルエンザウイルス、B型肝炎ウイルス、ガン(メラノーマや乳ガン)、マラリアなどに対する治験が進められている。本申請研究で得られたヒト由来TLR9の大量調製法の確立とCpG DNAとの相互作用解析の結果は、「TLR9のヒト特異的なCpG DNA認識メカニズム」を立体構造解析と物理的解析によって理解することが可能となる技術基盤となり、効率的な薬剤開発に役立つことが期待できる。