Project/Area Number |
16K18505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUITA Kyoko 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (30727665)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 溶液NMR / 立体構造 / フロリゲン / タンパク質 / 複合体 / 植物 / タンパク質複合体 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Florigen, or a flowering hormone, triggers flowering by activating flower initiation genes through the formation of the “Florigen Activation Complex (FAC)”, which is composed of two florigen, two 14-3-3 proteins and two transcription factors. In this study, we performed structural studies of FAC using mainly solution NMR. First, we determined the solution NMR structure of the florigen. Then we developed a method to assign backbone NMR signals of high-molecular-weight proteins, and performed backbone chemical shift assignments of the 55 kDa 14-3-3 protein. Additionally, we performed small angle X-ray scattering experiments of FAC-DNA complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した高分子量タンパク質の解析法は、特別な装置や高価な試薬を必要とせず、他のタンパク質にも広く適用可能である。また、本研究で得られたフロリゲンの立体構造や14-3-3の信号帰属結果は、FACをターゲットとした薬剤のスクリーニングやデザインに役立つと考えられ、人為的に花成を誘導したり抑制したりする薬剤の開発につながる。