Investigation of outer membrane protein recognition mechniams by human pathgen recognition receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Mikio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00716871)
Research Collaborator STEINAM Claudia  Georg-August-University Göttingen, Göttingen Graduate School for Neurosciences
Ulrich Zachariae  University of Dundee, School of Life
Bahrmann Elmar  Max plunck Society, Research Cenger Caesar
Paola Massari  Tufts University, School of Medicine
Paola Stefanelli  Istituto Superiore Di Sanità Department of Infectious, Parasitic&Immuno-Mediated Diseases
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外膜タンパク質 / ヒト異物認識受容体 / X線結晶構造 / 感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / 抗生物質 / 物質輸送 / 生化学 / 自然免疫 / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porin is a β-barrel fold structure,, located in the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria, and responsible for which not only transports substrates essential for the biological activity of bacteria but also induces immunity via the foreign foreign body recognition receptor Toll-like receptor (TLR) Also play an important role. This research aimed at elucidating the role of the recognition mechanism of porins by TLR, and 2) the role of the porins themselves in the microbial cells, using biochemical techniques. 1), Porin from N.meningitidis, and the extracellular domain of TLR2 were purified and their complex formation were biochemically analyzed. 2), structural analysis of meningococcal porin, simulation of electrophysiology and molecular dynamics, and clarified substrate transport mechanism of β-lactam antibiotics.