In cellulo crystallography with a synchrotron for a human neuraminidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Koiwai Kotaro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (60620721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Kohji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (00184656)
Research Collaborator SENDA Toshiya
YUMOTO Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリソソーム病 / ノイラミニダーゼ / 細胞内結晶 / 放射光 / 構造生物学 / 自由電子レーザー / ガラクトシアリドーシス / シアリドーシス / NEU1 / 再結晶化 / X線結晶構造解析 / ヒトノイラミニダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify a molecular mechanism why mutations causing lysosomal diseases on human neuraminidase-1 (NEU1) reduce its activity. During this period, methods to prepare NEU1 in cellulo crystals have been improved, and X-ray diffraction data were collected from the extracted crystals. Furthermore, high-quality protein solution has been prepared by using the improved method followed by purification. This work opens a way for not only on NEU1 structural analysis but for commonly in cellulo crystallography.