Structural analysis of the poly A polymerase activated by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Seisuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (30769576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヌクレオチド転移酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / TUTase / ヌクレオチド付加 / RNA修飾 / Star-PAP / TUT1 / U6 snRNA / X線結晶構造解析 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to reveal the molecular mechanisms of the specific nucleotidyl transfer by non-canonical nucleotidyl transferases. In particular, we focused on the structural and biochemical analyses of human Star-PAP and TUT4, which are the members of human non-canonical nucleotidyl transferases. We clarified the molecular basis for the U6 snRNA specific uridilylation by Star-PAP. We also clarified the molecular basis for the complex formation which is necessary for the inhibition of let-7 miRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の設計図と呼ばれるDNAはそれ自身が部品として働くのではなく、RNAに転写されたのちにさらにタンパクに翻訳されて、あるいはRNAそのものとして機能的な役割を果たす。RNAは転写された後にさらに様々なプロセシングを受けていることが近年明らかになり、プロセシングが適切な機能発現や活性制御に不可欠であることがわかってきた。本研究では転写後プロセシングの一つであるヌクレオチド転移反応を担う酵素を標的とし、その立体構造を明らかにすることで高次生命現象の制御機構の解明につなげることができた。