Study on a switching mechanism in RNA recognition by 3'-5' RNA polymerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akiyoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (10583891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / tRNA修飾 / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / DNA/RNAポリメラーゼ / 核酸 / タンパク質 / 鋳型依存伸長反応 / 酵素 / タンパク質-核酸相互作用 / tRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tRNAHis guanylyltransferase (Thg1) is a unique enzyme which catalyzes a reverse (3'-5' direction) polymerization. It is expected that the reverse polymerization activity of Thg1 is applied to a novel nucleotide modification or elongation technologies. In this study, we successfully constructed a two-stranded tRNA molecule composed of a primer and a template strand by dividing the parent tRNAHis. It allows Thg1 to incorporate a nucleotide triphosphate onto the 5′-end of single-stranded RNA in the 3′-5′ direction. Furthermore, we demonstrated that human Thg1 catalyzes the nucleotide addition reaction for both human cytosolic tRNAHis and mitochondrial tRNAHis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸を伸長する酵素(ポリメラーゼ)は、生体外においても容易に核酸の複製や修飾ができることから、遺伝子の解析や組換えなどの技術に幅広く活用されており、生命科学の発展に欠かせないものとなっている。ポリメラーゼの1種であるThg1は自然界で唯一他のポリメラーゼとは逆方向に核酸を伸長する能力があることから、これまでにない遺伝子解析や組み換え技術開発への応用が期待されている。本研究ではThg1の機能解析から、Thg1をより多様な核酸に適用できる可能性を見出した。本研究成果を元に、今後Thg1を利用した新たな核酸合成・修飾技術開発が期待される。