Structural analysis of human translation factors regulated by RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Daijiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80613265)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質合成 / 立体構造解析 / RNA / 構造解析 / タンパク質 / 核酸 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various stresses induce many responses to maintain homeostasis of human cell. Infection of viruses leads reduction of protein production. Protein kinase of translation initiation factor specifically binds viral RNAs and phosphorylates translation initiation factor, that suppresses virus propagation.
In this study, we aim to solve the complex structure of viral RNA and protein kinase by X-ray crystallography. We have succeeded the production and purification of protein kinase and the preparation of viral RNAs. The complex formation was observed by a gel filtration chromatography. The trials of the crystallization of RNA-protein complex are under way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染は、最初に自然免疫機構によって感知され、応答反応を誘導する。本研究で対象とする翻訳因子リン酸化酵素は、ウイルスRNAを感知して翻訳因子をリン酸化してタンパク質合成を抑制する。この反応によって、ウイルス増殖は妨げられている。しかし、翻訳因子リン酸化酵素によるウイルスRNAの認識機構と活性化機構は不明であり、本研究の構造解析と生化学的解析によって明らかにする。本研究が達成されれば、ヒト体内の自然免疫におけるウイルス反応が原子レベルの分解能で明らかとなり、抗ウイルス剤として利用可能な化合物の創出にも繋がると期待される。