Establishment of anti-ghrelin receptor antibodies for crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiimura Yuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40551297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグレリン / グレリン受容体 / X線結晶構造解析 / 立体構造認識抗体 / GPCR / 抗体 / GHSR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghrelin was first discovered in rat stomach as an endogenous ligand of the growth-hormone secretagogue receptor (Ghrelin receptor), which is a G protein-coupled receptor.
Ghrelin facilitates the release of growth hormone and stimulates appetite via Ghrelin receptor. Human ghrelin consists of 28 amino acid residues and a Ser3 is n-octanoylated, which is necessary for the activation of ghrelin.
To understand the mechanism of how Ghrelin receptor recognizes the acylated ghrelin at the molecular level, we are currently trying to solve the Ghrelin/Ghrelin receptor complex structure using X-ray crystallography.Antibody is a useful tool for membrane protein purification and crystallization, through improved thermostability and enlarged hydrophilic regions. Therefore, we prepared the anti-ghrelin receptor antibody prior to crystallization of the ghrelin receptor.