The activation of Nedd4L in concert with membrane curvature generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yasuhisa  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20613392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / ユビキチン化 / 膜カーブ / 細胞膜カーブ / Membrane curvature / 膜変形 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the mechanisms by which E3 ligase Nedd4L is activated and ubiquitinates cargo proteins in endocytosis. To do so, we reconstituted the process in vitro, examined the role of endocytic vesicle and an adaptor protein ARRDC1. First, we showed direct interaction of ARRDC1 with several phospholipids and determined the phospholipid binding region. Next, we reconstituted the activation model of Nedd4L in vitro. In the cargo protein ubiquitination, Nedd4L was activated by the binding to ARRDC1 and endocytic vesicles.