Regulation mechanisms of novel cytokine production by metal trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YABE-WADA Toshiki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10451634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 自然免疫 / RNA結合蛋白質 / 蛋白質輸送 / 転写後制御 / 膜蛋白質 / 転写後発現制御 / 生体金属イオン / TLR / Toll様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of the proinflammatory cytokine production by immune cells is important for the appropriate inflammatory responses. In this study, we focused on the regulation of cytokine secretion in immune cells. We identified Sortilin which is involved in IFN-α secretion in plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDC), and Sortilin transcripts degraded posttranscriptionally upon stimulation with various TLR ligands. The nucleotide-binding ability of poly-rC-binding proteins, which can act as a trans-acting factor to stabilize Sortilin mRNA, was impaired by zinc ions and alterations of intracellular zinc affect sortilin expression. Poly-rC-binding proteins may posttranscriptionally regulate Sortilin transcripts by sensing intracellular zinc levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞から産生される炎症性サイトカインの分泌制御は,適切な炎症応答を保つうえで極めて重要である.本研究では,抗ウイルス免疫に関与する形質細胞様樹状細胞(pDC)において,IFN-α分泌に関わる分子としてSortilinを同定し,その重要性を明らかにした.また,SortilinがTLRシグナル依存的にmRNAレベルで発現制御を受けており,その制御にRNA結合蛋白質であるポリC結合蛋白質が関与している事,更に細胞内の亜鉛がSortilinの制御に関わることを明らかにした.